EventsFlying Dutchman World Championships 2014

The 2014 Flying Dutchman World championships came to a close with the Hungarian pair of Szabolcs Majthenyi and Andras Domokos taking first place in the final race and continuing their series of great results throughout the week long regatta. It wasn’t all plain sailing as they reached the first windward mark in sixth place but their superior boat speed allowed them to battle their way to the front by the end of the race finishing ahead of Italian brothers Nicola and Francesco Vespasiani  by  around 25 seconds. Third place in the last race went to defending World Champions Enno Kramer and Ard Geelkerken from the Netherlands who were another 45 seconds behind. This race was sailed in North Easterly winds of 15 knots with gusts up to 20, but as the tail enders crossed the finish line the breeze started to fade, and continued to do so until it reached only five knots with large shifts of up to 90 degrees, making the start of a second race impossible.


Overall Majthenyi and Domokos dominated the regatta counting five first places and one third to win by a comfortable margin of eight points ahead of defending world champions Kramer and Geelkerken who in turn were five points clear of the Vespasiani brothers in third position. The Vespasiani’s  were level with the German pairing of Kay-uwe Ludke and Kai Schafers on points, but the Italians won out on the tie-break courtesy of their win in Race 3.


All in all the 2014 FD World Championships was a great event which without doubt tested the skills of the sailors in generally windy conditions with the majority of the races seeing strong winds at some stage. The World Champions certainly deserved their win and the fleet will be looking forward to their next Worlds in Sydney in January 2015.

Full results can be seen above.

 

Photographs courtesy of Marc Turner at pfmpictures and Alan Henderson / www.fotoboat.com

More information is available from the International Flying Dutchman Worlds 2014 Website including more on the International Flying Dutchman Worlds social calendar

Further information about Largs can be seen at the explore largs website: www.explorelargs.com

Sailwave results for FD World Championships 2014 at Largs Sailing Club 2014

FD World Championships 2014

Largs Sailing Club

Results as of 12:53 on July 19, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 42, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Fleet BowNumber HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st HUN70 FD 26 Szabolcs Majthenyi Andras Domokos 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
2nd NED26 FD 38 Enno Kramer Ard Geelkerken 3.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 16.0
3rd ITA4 FD 28 Nicola Vespasiani Francesco Vespasiani 4.0 (43.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 64.0 21.0
4th GER88 FD 16 Kay-uwe Ludtke Kai Schafers (8.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 29.0 21.0
5th DEN21 FD 03 Jorgen Bojsen-Moller Jacob Bojsen-Moller 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (12.0) 3.0 5.0 37.0 25.0
6th AUT38 FD 02 Christophe Aichholzer Philipp Zingerle 9.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 (11.0) 5.0 6.0 44.0 33.0
7th GER113 FD 19 Kilian Konig Johannes Brack 2.0 8.0 (16.0) 13.0 3.0 7.0 8.0 57.0 41.0
8th HUN13 FD 25 Andras Suli David Papp 6.0 5.0 17.0 7.0 7.0 11.0 (43.0 DNC) 96.0 53.0
9th CZE21 FD 42 Jiri Hruby Tomas Palkovsky 10.0 (13.0) 13.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 72.0 59.0
10th GER98 FD 17 Schmuel Markhoff Michael Matscheroth 11.0 10.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 13.0 (14.0) 74.0 60.0
11th ITA7 FD 28 Alberto Barenghi Gabor Koles 12.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 (16.0) 8.0 9.0 79.0 63.0
12th GER28 FD 12 Olaf Ballerstein Jobst Wellensiek 7.0 7.0 10.0 (24.0) 19.0 15.0 16.0 98.0 74.0
13th GER100 FD 18 Jan Lechler Jens Salow 19.0 11.0 12.0 18.0 14.0 12.0 (21.0) 107.0 86.0
14th HUN11 FD 24 Gabor Gaborjani Szabo Bela Argay (43.0 DNC) 9.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 14.0 43.0 DNC 134.0 91.0
15th NED18 FD 36 Frank Nooijen Sjors Riemslag 13.0 20.0 22.0 (25.0) 15.0 16.0 7.0 118.0 93.0
16th AUS7 FD 01 Edward Cox Peter Bevis 16.0 (43.0 DNC) 23.0 17.0 9.0 17.0 13.0 138.0 95.0
17th NED16 FD 35 Robert DeLange Pieter Zandstra (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 18.0 10.0 13.0 10.0 12.0 149.0 106.0
18th GBR387 FD 08 Jon Williams Alex Rogers (24.0) 15.0 20.0 21.0 17.0 18.0 15.0 130.0 106.0
19th GBR380 FD 06 Julian Bridges Jack Wild 23.0 16.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 19.0 (27.0) 145.0 118.0
20th GER133 FD 21 Elisa Koenig Alexander Schmidt 25.0 17.0 26.0 14.0 20.0 (43.0 OCS) 17.0 162.0 119.0
21st GBR389 FD 10 Glyn Sheffield Chris Rutter 17.0 19.0 24.0 (31.0) 23.0 23.0 18.0 155.0 124.0
22nd ITA94 FD 30 Pierfrancesco Eustachi Paolo Rossi 14.0 14.0 (43.0 DNF) 16.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 11.0 184.0 141.0
23rd GER1777 FD 23 Hartmut Wesemuller Holger Wesemuller 21.0 21.0 32.0 22.0 25.0 24.0 (43.0 DNF) 188.0 145.0
24th USA3 FD 41 Paul Hemker Richard Phillips 26.0 (43.0 DNC) 21.0 23.0 27.0 26.0 25.0 191.0 148.0
25th NED29 FD 39 Durk Schroor Wiecher Leidekker (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 29.0 15.0 18.0 21.0 30.0 199.0 156.0
26th GER66 FD 14 Kurt Prenzler Wolfgang Hoft 18.0 (43.0 DNC) 25.0 29.0 22.0 20.0 43.0 DNC 200.0 157.0
27th GER123 FD 20 Martin Krumhaar Uwe Stemmler 22.0 (43.0 DNC) 35.0 30.0 26.0 22.0 22.0 200.0 157.0
28th GER12 FD 11 Ernst Greten Detlef Kruger 15.0 18.0 27.0 33.0 (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 23.0 202.0 159.0
29th NED341 FD 40 Ronald Stalman Durk Zandstra 20.0 (43.0 DNC) 15.0 19.0 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 19.0 202.0 159.0
30th ITA20 FD 28 Giacomo Samuelli Feretti Tommaso Samuelli Feretti (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 14.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 43.0 DNF 219.0 176.0
31st GBR388 FD 09 Tony Lyall Colin Burns (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 30.0 32.0 28.0 28.0 20.0 224.0 181.0
32nd GER172 FD 22 Marc Strittmatter John Maguire (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 31.0 28.0 29.0 29.0 29.0 232.0 189.0
33rd NED10 FD 34 Lotje Meijer Louis de Ruiter (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 9.0 26.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 26.0 233.0 190.0
34th GBR382 FD 07 Peter Doran Philip Kyewski (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 33.0 36.0 43.0 DNF 27.0 24.0 249.0 206.0
35th GBR310 FD 04 Chris Nichol Dawn Macrae (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 36.0 38.0 43.0 DNF 30.0 31.0 264.0 221.0
36th MEX126 FD 32 Javier Valdes Pablo Valdes (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 37.0 35.0 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 28.0 272.0 229.0
37th NED20 FD 37 Carlo Brugman Wim Brugman (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 28.0 37.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 280.0 237.0
38th GER40 FD 13 Bernd Schreiber Andy Johnston (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNS 34.0 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 292.0 249.0
39th GBR373 FD 05 Rosie Pye Neil Pye (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 34.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 292.0 249.0
40th GER87 FD 15 Hans-Peter Schwarz Roland Kirst (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 301.0 258.0
40th MEX125 FD 31 Rodolfo Valdes Garcia Satiago Ayala Cortina (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 301.0 258.0
40th NED5 FD 33 Fred Schaaf Klaas van der Spek (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 301.0 258.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.2
www.sailwave.com