EventsScottish Mortgage Investment Trust Scottish Dragon Championships 2015

Julia Bailey Claims Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Dragon Scottish Championship In Largs

Twenty of the top International Dragon crews are gathered in Largs for the 2015 Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Dragon Scottish Championship and Edinburgh Cup. First launched in 1927, the International Dragon is the world’s leading international keelboat and this week’s regattas have attracted competitors from as far afield as Japan.

After three days and five thrilling races the Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Dragon Scottish Championship concluded on Monday evening with the trophy being awarded to Julia Bailey, Keith Tippel, Will Heritage and Pedro Andrade sailing GBR720 Aimee, who won three out of the five races.  Julia’s nearest rival was Martin Payne from Cornwall sailing GBR789 Bear with crew Gillian Hamilton and Donal Small, while in third place overall and winning the Corinthian Scottish Championship, for all amateur crews, Patrick Gifford of Angus sailing GBR515 Basilisk with his son Michael and Martin Spall.

For London based Julia her victory was particularly sweet as she noted, “My Grandfather Machlachlan would have been very proud to know that his granddaughter had won the Dragon Scottish Championship.”

One Tuesday morning the fleet will begin racing for the Edinburgh Cup, which was presented to the class by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh in 1938 and is awarded annually to the British Open Dragon Champion.  Racing will continue until Friday with up to six races scheduled.

Full results can be seen by clicking on the "RESULTS" tab at the top of the page.

 

Photos courtesy of Marc Turner: www.pfmpictures.co.uk

 

 

More information is available at the British Dragon Association Website: http://www.britishdragons.org/

 

Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust International Dragon Class Scottish Championships 2015

Largs Sailing Club

Results as of 16:16 on June 29, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Boat HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
1st 720 Aimee J Bailey P Andrade, K Tippel, W Hertage Royal Yacht Squadron 1.0 (17.0 OCS) 1.0 3.0 1.0 6.0
2nd 789 Bear M Payne G Hamilton, D Small Salcombe YC 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (17.0 RET) 9.0
3rd 515 Basilisk P Gifford M Spall, M Gifford Aldeburgh YC 5.0 1.0 3.0 (9.0) 6.0 15.0
4th 760 Handsoff M Holmes T Wilkes, T Wilkes RCYC Burnham 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 6.0 4.0 16.0
5th 50 Yevis II B Aoyama K Harsberg, N Igel Enoshima YC 6.0 3.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 16.0
6th 790 Floatation R Davies C Hurn, D Milne Royal Thames YC 3.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 (8.0) 20.0
7th 704 Ganador M Makey R Nel, G Butcher RCYC 7.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 (13.0) 25.0
8th 622 Merlin R Riddell G Dewar, S Cash SCYC 10.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 (11.0) 31.0
9th 793 Harry M Budd M Greaves, S Gardner SCYC 8.0 (17.0 OCS) 17.0 DNC 2.0 5.0 32.0
10th 791 Christianna O Morgan A Dobson, D Elliott Royal Thames YC 9.0 8.0 10.0 (11.0) 10.0 37.0
11th 633 Fei-Lin's Flirtation R James J Walsh, M Kosk Royal Forth YC (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 8.0 2.0 44.0
12th 508 Atlanta T Saunders G Davies, C Holme (17.0 DNC) 17.0 RET 9.0 12.0 7.0 45.0
13th 343 Wizz Too H Horsfall H Boyd, S Boyd Royal Forth YC 13.0 9.0 11.0 13.0 (14.0) 46.0
14th 489 Kestra R Leask W Adams, N Jamieson, V Leask Royal Forth YC 11.0 (17.0 DNS) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 9.0 54.0
15th 509 Kismet C Sedgeworth S Kerr, F Hutchison, M Kinear Royal Forth YC 12.0 (17.0 DNS) 17.0 DNC 14.0 12.0 55.0
16th 761 Jerboa G Wilkinson-Cox M Hart, TBA RORC (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 68.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.2
www.sailwave.com